Final Programme EVOTE2014

Please find below our detailed programme. In addition you can download it here.

Tuesday, 28 October 2014 – Pre-Conference Programme

The pre-conference programme consists of three activities in parallel. Scytl workshop in the afternoon is open to everybody, while the daylong CoE review meeting is upon invitation only, and the PhD colloquium, which is all day long as well, requires a separate registration.

08.30
Registration opens 
for CoE review meeting and PhD colloquium

09.30 – 17.30
5th Review Meeting on the Council of Europe Council of Ministers’ Recommendation Rec(2004)11 on legal, operation and technical standards for e-voting by invitation only

09.30 – 17.30
EVOTE2014 PhD Colloquium 
separate registration required

 10.45 – 11.00
Coffee Break for CoE review meeting and PhD colloquium

12.30 – 14.00
Lunch 

 15.45 – 16.00
Coffee Break for CoE review meeting and PhD colloquium

15.45
Registration opens for Scytl Workshop

16.30 – 18.30
Scytl Invited Workshop on ‘The 10 pillars of end-to-end online voting verifiability
’ open for all participants

 17.00
Registration opens for the conference

18.00 – 21.00
Welcome Cocktail Buffet and drinks

 

Wednesday, 29 October 2014 – Conference Programme 

08.00
Registration opens

09.00 – 10.20
Session 1: Opening
Session Chair: Robert Krimmer

09.00
Welcome Notes
Robert Krimmer (Tallinn University of Technology)
Melanie Volkamer (TU Darmstadt)
Jordi Puiggali (Scytl)

09.20
Keynote: Electoral Technology: Observations across Latin America
Yulimar Quintero Trumbo

10.20 – 10.40
Coffee Break

10.40 – 12.30
Session 2: Experiences with Internet Voting
Session Chair: Gregor Wenda

10.40
The Patchwork of Internet Voting in Canada
Nicole Goodman and Jon Pammett

11.20
iVote.lt – Practical Attempt to Overcome Internet Voting – Related Fears
Jonas Udris

11.50
Verifiable Internet Voting in Estonia
Sven Heiberg and Jan Willemson

12.30 – 14.00
Lunch

14.00 – 15.50
Session 3: Experiences with Voting Machines
Session Chair: Jurlind Budurushi

14.00
From Piloting to Roll-out: Voting Experience and Trust in the First Full e-election in Argentina
Julia Pomares, Ines Levin, R. Michael Alvarez, Guillermo Lopez Mirau and Teresa Ovejero

14.40
E-voting in the Netherlands; Past, Current, Future?
Leontine Loeber

15.10
Implementation Project Electronic Voting Azuay – Ecuador 2014
Juan Pozo

15.50 – 16.10
Coffee Break

16.10 – 17.40
Session 4: Practicality of Technical Solutions
Session Chair: David Bismark

16.10
Practical Provably Correct Voter Privacy Protecting End to End Voting Employing Multiparty Computations and Split Value Representations of Votes
Michael Rabin and Ronald Rivest – delivered by Douglas Wikström

16.50
Pretty Understandable Democracy 2.0
Stephan Neumann, Christian Feier, Perihan Sahin and Sebastian Fach

17.20
Discussion – The Role of Open Source Technology in Elections
Peter Wolf

17.40
Closing of the Day

17.45
Programme Committee Meeting by invitation only

19.15
Reception in Bregenz

 

Thursday, 30 October 2014 – Conference Programme

09.00 – 10.40
Session 5: Trust in Electronic Voting
Session Chair: Melanie Volkamer

09.00
Invited Talk: Trust and Verifiability in Australian E-voting
Vanessa Teague (University of Melbourne)

10.00
Trust in Internet Election: Observing the Norwegian Decryption and Counting Ceremony
Randi Markussen, Lorena Ronquillo and Carsten Schürmann

10.40 – 11.00
Coffee Break

11.00 – 12.20
Session 6: Verifiability, Auditing and Certification
Session Chair: Carsten Schürmann 

11.00
Proving the Monotonicity Criterion for a Plurality Vote-counting Program as a Step Towards Verified Vote-counting
Rajeev Gore and Thomas Meumann

11.40
Efficiently Auditing Multi-Level Elections
Joshua A. Kroll, J. Alex Haldermann, and Edward W. Felten

12.20
Discussion – The Role of Certification in Electronic Voting
Kai Reinhard

12.40 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 15.00
Session 7: International Standards
Session Chair: Nadja Braun Binder 

14.00
Ten Years of Rec(2004)11 – The Council of Europe and E-voting
Robert Stein and Gregor Wenda

14.30
Ten Years Council of Europe Rec(2004)11: Lessons Learned and Outlook
Ardita Driza Maurer

15.00 – 15.30
Coffee Break

15.30 – 17.30
Session 8: Panel Discussion & Best Paper Award Ceremony
Moderation: Nadja Braun Binder 

15.30 Panel Discussion: International Standards on Electronic Voting: Are (Partially) Outdated Standards Better than Nothing? A Review of Experiences and Challenges with the Council of Europe Recommendation for Electronic Voting Rec(2004)11

17.00
Best Paper Award Ceremony & Closing of the Day
followed by reception 

18.00
Conference Dinner Cheese Road

 

Friday, 31 October 2014 – Conference Programme

9.00 – 10.00
Session 9: Internet Voting in Switzerland
Session Chairs: Robert Krimmer and Melanie Volkamer

09.00
Invited Talk: Internet Voting in Switzerland – Where We Stand Today
Geo Taglioni and Oliver Spycher

10.00 – 10.10
Coffee Break

10.10 – 11.20
Session 10: Electronic Voting in Polling Stations
Session Chair: Steve Schneider

10.10
Implementation and Evaluation of the EasyVote Tallying Component and Ballot
Jurlind Budurushi, Karen Renaud, Melanie Volkamer and Marcel Woide

10.50
Pressing the Button for European Elections: Verifiable E-voting and
Public Attitudes Toward Internet Voting in Greece
Alex Delis, Konstantina Gavatha, Aggelos Kiayias, Charalampos Koutalakis, Elias Nikolakopoulos, Mema Roussopoulou, Georgios Sotirellis, Panos Stathopoulos, Lampros Paschos, Pavlos Vasilopoulos, Thomas Zacharias and Bingsheng Zhang

11.20 – 11.30 Coffee Break

11.30 – 13.00
Session 11: Mobile Voting & Closing
Session Chair: Aggelos Kiayias 

11.30
Electronic Voting with Fully Distributed Trust and Maximized Flexibility Regarding Ballot Design
Oksana Kulyk, Stephan Neumann, Melanie Volkamer, Christian Feier and Thorben Köster

12.10
Scroll, Match & Vote: An E2E Coercion Resistant Mobile Voting System
Carlos Ribeiro, Rui Joaquim and Gonçalo Pereira

12.50
Closing
Robert Krimmer and Melanie Volkamer

13.00 – 14.00
Lunch